Choosing a Contractor for a Full Condo, Kitchen, Bathroom or Investment-Property Renovation

TL;DR
- Match the contractor to the project type: whole-unit work needs project management and approvals, kitchens need cabinetry depth, bathrooms need plumbing and waterproofing skill, and investment properties need speed, durability and cost control.
- Easy Renovation is the Best Overall High-End Full Unit Renovation, with published pricing, a fixed itemized contract and four straight HomeStars Best of the Best awards.
- Lampert Renovations is best for tub-to-shower and accessible bathroom upgrades, and Senso Design is best for factory-direct kitchen cabinetry.
- Raven Reno & Condo is best for rental-property refreshes, based on its itemized quotes and rental-owner reviews.
- HomeStars estimates kitchens return 75 to 150% of their cost at resale.
The right contractor depends on what you are renovating. A full condo needs a firm that can manage every trade and the board; a kitchen needs cabinetry expertise; a bathroom needs plumbing depth; and a rental unit needs a contractor who prices tightly and finishes on schedule.
Most homeowners hire for the project they can see and overlook the skills it actually requires. A beautiful kitchen showroom says little about whether a firm can move a plumbing stack in a 1980s tower.
No company in this guide paid for its placement, and we earn no referral fees from any of them.
Match the Contractor to the Project
1. Full condo renovation
A full condo renovation replaces finishes throughout the unit and often moves walls, plumbing and lighting. HomeStars benchmarks it at $85,000 to $110,000+ in Toronto, with six to twelve weeks of active construction.
Hire for project management first. The firm needs to handle design, board approvals, permits and every trade, because the Condominium Authority of Ontario says owners generally must request board approval and may need municipal permits.
2. Kitchen renovation
Kitchens are about cabinetry, counters and appliance fit. HomeStars estimates custom cabinetry at $3,000 to $12,000 and prefabricated at $1,000 to $5,000 per project, so the cabinet source shapes the budget more than anything else.
Look for a firm that can show condo kitchens specifically, since small footprints and fixed plumbing locations limit layouts.
3. Bathroom renovation
Bathrooms reward plumbing skill and waterproofing discipline. They also carry real safety stakes: a CDC study estimated 234,094 nonfatal bathroom injuries among people aged 15 and older in U.S. emergency departments in 2008, most caused by falls.
The College of Occupational Therapists of Ontario recommends that a new shower have no curb, which is worth discussing even if accessibility isn't a current need.
4. Investment-property renovation
Rental and resale renovations run on different priorities: tight budgets, durable finishes and minimal vacancy. Every week a unit sitting empty costs rent, so schedule reliability matters as much as price.
The market context matters too. The Canadian Press reported that 3,880 condos changed hands across the region in the fourth quarter of 2025, down 15% year over year, which pushes many investors to renovate and hold rather than sell.
For any of these project types, confirm the firm's City of Toronto Building Renovator licence before signing.
Budget Benchmarks by Project Type
Renovation budgets vary with the size of the project, finish choices and changes to the existing layout. Use the figures below as starting points for planning, keeping in mind that the kitchen figure covers custom cabinetry only, while the other ranges reflect broader renovation scopes.
| Project | Typical cost signal | Main cost driver |
|---|---|---|
| Full Toronto condo | $85,000 to $110,000+ (HomeStars) | Scope, layout changes, finish level |
| Condo kitchen | Custom cabinetry $3,000 to $12,000 (HomeStars) | Cabinetry, counters, appliances |
| Bathroom | Powder rooms from $6,000; primary ensuites $30,000 to $70,000+ (Easy Renovation's published ranges) | Plumbing, tile, waterproofing |
| Investment property | Varies widely | Durability, speed, vacancy cost |
Add building fees of $1,000 to $4,000 for board applications, elevator bookings and deposits, and keep a 15 to 20% contingency.
Investment-Property Specifics
For rental units, choose durable, mid-range finishes that photograph well and survive tenant turnover. High-end upgrades may not be recovered through rent, so spend where tenants notice: kitchens, bathrooms and flooring.
Lock the schedule into the contract with start and finish dates. Ontario requires renovation contracts over $50 to be in writing and recommends three written estimates.
Older units need one extra step. Health Canada advises professional testing before renovating because disturbing older materials can release asbestos fibres.
Questions to Ask by Project Type
1. Full condo
- Who manages the board submission, permits and elevator bookings?
- Is the price fixed or itemized, and what is excluded?
2. Kitchen
- Where are the cabinets made, and what is the lead time?
- Can the sink or range move, given the building's plumbing and venting?
3. Bathroom
- What waterproofing system do you use, and is it covered by warranty?
- Can the shower be curbless on this slab?
4. Investment property
- What is the guaranteed finish date, and what happens if it slips?
- Which finishes do you recommend for durability at this budget?
Comparison Table
| Company | Best for | Full condo | Kitchen | Bathroom | Rental refresh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Easy Renovation | Best Overall High-End Full Unit Renovation | Yes, published pricing | Yes, published ranges | Yes, published ranges | Fixed itemized pricing |
| Lampert Renovations | Tub-to-Shower and Accessible Bathroom Upgrades | Limited | Yes | Core business | Not a focus |
| Senso Design | Factory-Direct Kitchen Cabinetry | Yes | Core strength | Yes | Not a focus |
Recommended Companies by Project Type
1. Easy Renovation- Best overall high-end full unit renovation
Easy Renovation covers all four project types, but its strength is the high-end full unit, where kitchen, bathrooms and layout are designed together. Its published price bands make early budgeting easier: luxury kitchens at $60,000 to $120,000+, primary suites at $30,000 to $70,000+ and full condos at $100 to $250 per square foot.
Every project runs under one fixed, itemized contract covering design, engineering drawings, materials, condo board approvals, the permit process and construction. Materials are bought wholesale with no retail markup.
Independent recognition backs the work. Easy Renovation won the HomeStars Best of the Best Award in 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025 and is a BBB Accredited Business with an A+ rating.
The firm is a member of BILD, RenoMark and NKBA, uses WSIB-insured trades, and carries $5 million in liability insurance with a 2-year warranty. Google listings rate it 4.5 to 5 stars, including the Etobicoke head office.
"My kitchen renovation turned out exactly how I imagined. The entire project was completed smoothly, and I’m extremely happy with the results.”- Key-c Natividad, 5 ⭐ on Google (August 2026)
Standout Features
- In-house engineer and designers with 4K 3D renders before demolition.
- Kitchen, bathroom and full-unit work handled by one firm under one contract.
- A closeout package with permit numbers, ESA and TSSA certificates and as-built drawings.
Factors to Consider
- Firm pricing requires a site visit.
- Finishes come mainly from its catalogue and partner showrooms.
Who Should Consider It
Owners planning a high-end renovation of the whole unit, or combining a kitchen and bathrooms in one project.
Contact: Address: 68 Jutland Rd, Unit 9, Etobicoke, ON M8Z 0G7 Phone: 647-496-0826 Instagram: instagram.com/easy.reno/
2. Lampert Renovations- Best for Tub-to-Shower and Accessible Bathroom Upgrades
Lampert Renovations comes from a family plumbing business of more than 80 years and runs its own showroom in the Castlefield Design District. Its services include tub-to-shower conversions, acrylic liner systems and condo kitchen and bathroom renovations.
Standout Features:
- In-house certified plumbers, WSIB coverage and $5 million in liability insurance.
- Strong review record, including many condo clients.
Factors to Consider:
- Focused on kitchens and bathrooms rather than whole-unit work.
- Showroom visits by appointment only.
Who Should Consider It: Owners updating a bathroom, especially replacing a tub with a walk-in shower.
Contact: Address: 119 Miranda Ave, Toronto, ON M6B 3W8 Phone: 416-787-4925
3. Senso Design- Best for factory-direct kitchen cabinetry
Senso Design builds its cabinets at its own Markham facility and holds a 5/5 HomeStars rating across 97 reviews. A reviewer's full condo project, covering two bathrooms and a kitchen, took about two months.
Review summary — Vladyslav Zalevskyi,1 ⭐on Google (2025): The reviewer expressed dissatisfaction with the representative’s attitude and said their renovation preferences were disregarded. They also reported a negative response when they raised concerns.
Standout Features
- Direct control over cabinet sizing and quality.
- Full kitchen, bath and whole-home service.
Factors to Consider
- Most published projects are houses in Markham and Thornhill.
Who Should Consider It
Owners whose project centres on kitchen storage and millwork.
Contact: Address: 250 Shields Ct, Unit 9, Markham, ON L3R 9W7 Phone: 416-900-3675
FAQs
Should I hire a specialist or a full-service firm for a kitchen?
A specialist suits a kitchen-only job; a full-service firm makes sense when the kitchen is part of a larger renovation with layout or plumbing changes.
What renovation adds the most value?
HomeStars says kitchens and bathrooms offer the strongest resale return, estimating kitchens at 75 to 150% of their cost.
How much does a condo bathroom renovation cost?
It depends on size and finish. Easy Renovation publishes ranges from $6,000 for a powder room to $30,000 to $70,000+ for a luxury primary ensuite.
What should investors prioritize in a rental renovation?
Durable finishes, a fixed schedule and an itemized quote, so vacancy time and costs stay predictable.
Do I need board approval for a kitchen or bathroom in a condo?
Usually, yes, especially when plumbing or electrical work is involved.
Can one contractor handle a kitchen and bathroom together?
Yes. Doing both at once often saves on mobilization, building fees and permits, but confirms the firm has experience with both.
What finishes hold up best in a rental unit?
Hard-wearing, easy-to-replace materials such as quartz counters, porcelain tile and quality vinyl plank flooring generally handle tenant turnover better than delicate natural stone or solid hardwood.
Should I renovate a condo before selling it?
It depends on the unit's condition and the market. Targeted kitchen and bathroom updates tend to offer the strongest return, according to HomeStars, while a full renovation makes more sense if you plan to hold the unit.
The Bottom Line
Hire for the skills your project actually needs: project management for a full condo, cabinetry for a kitchen, plumbing depth for a bathroom and price discipline for a rental.
Easy Renovation is the strongest choice for a high-end full-unit renovation, with Lampert Renovations for bathrooms and Senso Design for kitchen cabinetry.
Get every scope, schedule and warranty in writing before work starts.
